Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I was doing exchange programme in France for 4 months. For this, I got the visa for a long stay. Particulars mentioned on my visa are: 1. France (sauf CTOM), 2. From 22-08-2013 till 22-02-2014 3. Type of visa : D 4. Numbers of entries: MULT 5. Durationofstay XXX. I finished my programme in December. Now, I'd like to visit my friends there in February for a week. So, can I reuse my visa again or should I get a new one?

share|improve this question
1  
What exactly does the visa say, especially about “Durationofstay”? –  Gilles Jan 4 at 20:10
    
It says just 'XXX'. –  Kate Jan 8 at 22:31
    
Depending on your citizenship, you might also stay in France under regular Schengen area visa-free short stay rules as your earlier stay under the French long-stay visa does not count toward the 90-day limit. –  Relaxed May 12 at 20:00

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.