Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I am going to Sweden in June until october with my girlfriend. She is from Sweden and I have been told I can get a de-facto (partner) visa. Does anyone know what this means? Can I work on a visa like that? Is there a working visa for Sweden?

-Also, what are some main requirements for entering the country? (certain amount of money, health care, act)


I'm staying from the beginning of June until around September or October. I would like to be able to work, but it isn't necessary. I also plan on going back to sweden in about a year or so to stay for about a year or 2 and work, so I didn't want to use up a work visa for 4 - 5 months (if you can only get one).

share|improve this question

closed as unclear what you're asking by Vince, Gilles, uncovery, choster, Karlson Jan 4 at 0:20

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question.If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

3  
How long do you want to stay for? A few weeks? A few months? Forever? –  Gagravarr Dec 30 '13 at 7:39
    
I'm staying from the beginning of June until around September. I would like to be able to work, but it isn't necessary. I also plan on going back to sweden in about a year or so to stay for about a year or 2 and work, so I didn't want to use up a work visa for 4 - 5 months this time. thats why i was wondering if and how the de-facto (relationship) visa works? –  Jake Dec 30 '13 at 11:57
    
how do I make this unclosed? I edited it, and I see nothing wrong with the question?? –  Jake Feb 1 at 2:47

1 Answer 1

If you are a Canadian citizen with a Canadian passport and would like to travel to Sweden for a visit (tourism or business travel etc.) and your stay exceeds 90 days, you do require a visa. You will need to follow the steps listed here to formally apply.

Another note is that as a result of a Nordic representation agreement, Denmark has been handling visa applications for the Faroe Islands, Greenland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden since March 2008.

A great place to start with questions like this is a site called VisaMapper. The map-based interface lets you check up on visa requirements of any country from the point of view of a traveler of any nationality. It’s always best to double check through official websites and organizations but it's a useful starting point.

share|improve this answer

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.