Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I recently applied for a B1/B2 visa because I want to visit the US for 20 days for tourism. The only thing that concerns me is my current employment with the US based employer.

I'm doing remote work for the US company and I have a 2-year contract with them. They also sent me a letter which confirms that I'm an employee of that company. What I want to know is if I would be able to get a B1/B2 visa issued given the before-mentioned condition.

P.S. I did have a valid 3-year B1/B2 visa which expired last year.

share|improve this question
    
The fact that you work for a US based company shouldn't be a problem. –  R-traveler Dec 7 '13 at 19:40
2  
B1/B2 is a combined tourism/business visa. Are you worried they won't accept your application as a business visa? Are you worried they might think you'll be doing paid work? –  hippietrail Dec 8 '13 at 4:25
3  
I am going to US for tourism purposes. I am worried they might think I'll be doing paid work there, which I technically can since I am an employee of a US based company. –  zeljkorad Dec 8 '13 at 13:10
    
OK I took the liberty of rewording your question very slightly based on your comments - I hope I didn't change the meaning at all. –  hippietrail Dec 8 '13 at 13:57
    
Nope. It's fine. –  zeljkorad Dec 8 '13 at 15:44

1 Answer 1

up vote 3 down vote accepted

As far as requirements for your B1/B2 visa are concerned the source of your income is irrelevant as long as it is legal, so you should not have an issue obtaining B1/B2 visa as long as necessary conditions are satisfied.

As far as employment is concerned you are obviously ineligible to work for you US employer while in the United States since your employer has to provide for you employment authorization which would be a different type of visa.

One thing to note that if you mention that you intend to visit your employer during your visit you will likely get a denial since it might be construed as intent to work in the US though again this is in the discretion of the consulate employees.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.