Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I'm an Indian and my brother works in Sharjah around ten years. It is the first time I'm travelling abroad. He arranged me a tourist visa of 60 days validity and I can stay there up to 39 days (as stated by the visa agent). I should leave at the 40th day.

But in India my travel ticket agent said that I can stay there up to 29 days and I should leave on the 30th day. I have added my visa image below. enter image description here

Someone please give a conclusion from this confusion.

share|improve this question
    
How long a visa did you apply for? And how long did you get? –  Gagravarr Dec 5 '13 at 18:01
1  
What does the visa say? –  Ankur Banerjee Dec 6 '13 at 6:54
1  
The visa in your passport should indicate the date you need to leave? Could you perhaps include a photo of the visa (delete any personal info, of course) –  Mark Mayo Dec 6 '13 at 7:32
    
This is an eVisa. The visa will be stamped in to his passport. –  karancan Dec 6 '13 at 16:17

2 Answers 2

The document you posted states that it is an

Entry Permit - New - Tourist Visa

Since you are going to be entering in Sharjah, I consulted the site of Sharjah Airport.

I also consulted the right hand side of the document you posted.

Either

1- Entry permit (Visit): validity (60) days from date of issue. (a) Long stay visit for 90 days not extendable. (b) Short stay visit for (30) days not extendable.

or

5- Entry permit (Tourism): validity (60) days from date of issue - duration of stay (30) days from day of entry and extendable on time for a similar period.

One of the above apply to you.

Whichever of the above applies to you, the follow is certain:

  • 60 days after the date of issue is the latest you can enter Sharjah
  • At the very least you have 30 days after entering the country to leave i.e. you should leave on the 30th day at the latest
  • Upon entering Sharjah, you can enquire about whether you can extend your stay for an additional 30 days (as per point 5)
share|improve this answer

You can enter any airport in UAE The day you enter, from that day the date is counted and you have 40 days which is extendable to another 20 days after paying the XXX amount to your travel/tourism company from where you got the visa. If you over stay you pay the penalty

Happy journey

share|improve this answer
3  
Welcome to travel.SE. An oficial reference would go a long way to make it a good answer. –  Karlson Jan 30 at 11:39

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.