Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

This question already has an answer here:

Let's say I have Schengen visa issued by Dutch embassy as business visa for business in Holland. Can I fly to Frankfurt and spend some time in Germany and then come to Holland?

I know I can travel to all Schengen countries with this visa, but I am not sure whether I can enter from different country.

I have relatives in Germany and I would like to go there first.

share|improve this question

marked as duplicate by Dirty-flow, Relaxed, Geeo, Vince, Karlson Nov 25 '13 at 12:34

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

1  
This is an exact duplicate but @Doc's answer is the best one to date. Could we maybe merge the two questions? –  Relaxed Nov 25 '13 at 8:19
add comment

1 Answer 1

Technically the Schengen Visa allows you to enter via any Schengen country.

Officially you are supposed to request a Schengen visa via either the country you intend to first enter the Schengen zone via (in this case, Germany) OR the country in which you intend to spend most of your time (Holland). However in general this rule is not strongly enforced unless the border officials at the country you are entering throught believe that you have specifically requested a visa via a country in order to bypass some form of checks/etc.

Keep in mind that when you fly into the Schengen Area, you pass through immigration in the country where you first land, and further flights after that are basically "domestic" flights. So even though you're saying that you intend to enter via Germany, if you end up flying Air France (for example) you will almost certainly enter Schengen in France, and then catch a domestic flight to Germany, followed by another domestic flight to Holland at a later stage. ie, People enter via different countries than that their visa was issued by all the time, based simply on the airline that they are flying!

share|improve this answer
    
+1 My understanding is that it's not supposed to be enforced at the border, as it is a rule from the visa code, not of the borders code. Justifying the purpose of the stay and not being “a threat to public policy, internal security, public health or the international relations of EU countries” should however be checked again on entry. –  Relaxed Nov 25 '13 at 8:26
add comment

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.