Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

My girlfriend is a UK national and currently she is living in Germany. I am not a EU national, but I can go to Holland on a work visa as I am working for a company from here in my home country.

If I go to Holland, can I marry her when she's in Germany? Going to UK is not at all an option.

Another option was to get married in my home country - but marriage visas take a long time, longer than a year in many cases from my country. So, I am not considering this option either.

Please advise. Is there any other way to achieve the same result? If the above option is possible, what things shall I keep in mind?

share|improve this question
    
Welcome to travel.SE. Unfortunately your question is regarding immigration which is off-topic for this forum please review Help Q&A for further information. –  Karlson Nov 22 '13 at 17:14
4  
Come on guys, love is in the air, the guy is asking if he can get married while he is visiting Germany on a tourist visa! since he can enter Germany as a tourist because he holds a NL work visa. I think it is totally on-topic. –  user1712 Nov 22 '13 at 17:14
    
Which specific type of Dutch visa would you get? –  Annoyed Nov 22 '13 at 18:16
    
I can get work visa to work from there. –  user9223 Nov 22 '13 at 18:23
1  
One reason I am asking all this is that if you plan on getting a long-term visa for the Netherlands, you could see if it's possible to marry there. You would already be a resident, hence eschewing the whole immigration issue, and your girlfriend, being a UK citizen, should have no problem getting there. Once you are married, you have a EU spouse and things should get easier, no matter where you want to live (Netherlands, UK, Germany…). –  Annoyed Nov 22 '13 at 20:44
show 11 more comments

1 Answer

I am not so sure I understand the question. According to US Embassy Page it is possible to get married in Germany

What documents do I need to get married in Germany?

This depends on what the registrar's office ("Standesamt") requires and may vary from case to case. The Standesamt therefore requires that you

make an appointment and discuss with them what is required for you.

There are, however, some standard requirements that apply in almost all cases:

  • Your birth certificate.
  • It is a German requirement that all documents must have been issued within the last six months; therefore you may have to obtain a new copy of your birth certificate. The Embassy or Consulate cannot obtain documents on your behalf and cannot provide translations of documents. More information about obtaining vital records in the U.S., such as birth certificates, can be found at How to obtain vital records.
  • For U. S. documents to be accepted by the German authorities, they also require that you provide an Apostille (pdf 78kb).
  • All foreigners marrying in Germany require an "Ehefähigkeitszeugnis" which is a Certificate of Free Status stating that you are legally free to marry. This document may be obtained by making an appointment for a notarial service at the U.S. Embassy in Berlin or at the Consulate General in Frankfurt. The document may also be obtained without an appointment during the operating hours of the Consular Agency in Bremen. Residents of Bavaria may take the oath on this document directly at the Standesamt and do not need to come to the Consulate.

There similar information from German Embassy in the UK.

More information from a German Mission page

share|improve this answer
    
Information from the US embassy would primarily describe requirements for US citizens, perhaps even assume they are already residents. This page from the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs does not address the question directly either (it's about marrying a German person and moving to Germany permanently) but suggests things might not always be quite as simple for citizens from other countries. –  Annoyed Nov 22 '13 at 20:35
    
For example, the US is one of only 9 non-EU countries whose citizens are allowed to marry in Germany and apply for residence from within the country without requesting a special visa beforehand. –  Annoyed Nov 22 '13 at 20:36
    
@Annoyed Moving to Germany permanently is off-topic as being an immigration question. Information on marriage is as best that I can find for both US and UK citizens and UK page also gives a link to BVA with a suggestion to contact them directly for more information. And this is not matter for Foreign but rather domestic affairs. –  Karlson Nov 22 '13 at 20:41
    
I was pretty sure someone was going to raise that but it's only tangentially related to my point, which is that info for UK and US citizens might not be relevant to the OP. Not sure what the point of your last sentence is; the German Foreign Ministry certainly feels competent to offer information about it… –  Annoyed Nov 22 '13 at 21:08
    
I think this answer is as good as can be expected from experts in travel. For a better answer you really ought to consulte experts in immigration. I'm still not sure if the proposed expatriates stack exchange site intends to also cover immigration or questions of this nature, but I'd say it would be worth participating in the forthcoming beta to find out or make sure the idea gets a good hearing. –  hippietrail Nov 23 '13 at 16:06
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.