Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I'm planning to travel to Europe (Malta) for a few days this coming Eid holidays. I still have a valid Schengen visa (valid until next month), but my UAE Residence Visa is expiring next month. I hold a Philippine passport. Just wondering if this will be an issue.

share|improve this question
    
What passport do you have? –  Mark Mayo Oct 6 '13 at 21:24
    
Philippine passport... –  B.b Oct 6 '13 at 22:09
    
Which city in the UAE do you live/work in? –  karancan Oct 6 '13 at 23:28
1  
So you're wondering if it'll be a problem on your return to the UAE? –  Mark Mayo Oct 6 '13 at 23:59
    
Leave and enter, I know you can't travel if your passport is less than 6 months I'm not sure if the residence visa would be an issue as well as mine would be expiring next month. –  B.b Oct 7 '13 at 4:02

1 Answer 1

Once you have a visa, the rules regarding entry in the Schengen area are laid out in the Schengen Borders Code (Regulation 562/2006). The relevant part is article 5 (that's the consolidated version, this was added recently):

(a) they are in possession of a valid travel document entitling the holder to cross the border satisfying the following criteria:

(i) its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States. In a justified case of emergency, this obligation may be waived;

(ii) it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years;

So your passport must be valid for at least three months after your intended departure date. There are a few other conditions but nothing that suggests that the UAE visa/residence permit would be an issue. On the UAE side, if it's like in (the countries I know in) Europe, you could probably reenter the country until the last day of validity of your residence permit but I really don't know.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.