Sign up ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I am student in France but I am not French. During the holiday, I came back to my country. Before I came back, I have received the "Recepisse De Demande De Carte De Sejour" in the form of paper from Préfecture finistere. My school told me that I can use it to reenter to France. Is it true? I do worry because I searched on the internet and there are some people said I can not use it to reenter to France.

Here is the picture of Récépissé de demande de carte de séjour to re-enter

share|improve this question

closed as off-topic by Ankur Banerjee Aug 13 '13 at 19:22

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

Hi Willy and welcome to Travel SE. Unfortunately your question is about immigration and thus off-topic on our site – Dirty-flow Aug 12 '13 at 9:46
you can follow the expatriates proposal . It needs some votes to get into beta phase – Dirty-flow Aug 12 '13 at 10:30
@Dirty-flow This question isn't about immigration, it's about a temporary visa. – Gilles Aug 12 '13 at 20:46
Entry and re-entry is a topic of interest to most travellers. We're not talking about "permanent" arrangements. I voted to reopen. – Tom Au Aug 12 '13 at 22:12
I would've thought "request for residence" is pretty clearly in the realm of immigration/expats rather than travel. I'm not sure where we stand on questions which are about immigrants and expats travelling... – hippietrail Aug 13 '13 at 3:36

1 Answer 1

In short, no. The récépissé is a "receipt of request for residence", which is a temporary permit to stay in France while the bureaucrats scrutinize your paperwork, not a travel document or visa. The scan you provide says you're permitted to travailler (work), but nothing about voyager (travel).

I would definitely get in touch with the French embassy in/nearest to your home country and see what they suggest: you will probably need to get your expired visa extended or re-issued.

Updated after realizing I had completely misread the original French doc. (Note to self: do not post on Travel.SE before first cup of coffee in the morning.)

share|improve this answer
Thanks for your answer. I will contact the French embassy in my country. Actually, I have French visa, which is already expired, and OFII. I don't know if I can use the "Recepisse De Demande De Carte De Sejour" along with my OFII to re-enter to France. Would it give me more chance to re-enter? – LVarayut Aug 13 '13 at 4:01
+1 for answering, @jpatokal. It's nice to see people give useful answers despite question like these being closed (which I think is a terrible culture.) Good for you. – David M Aug 14 '13 at 9:25

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.