Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I am student in France but I am not French. During the holiday, I came back to my country. Before I came back, I have received the "Recepisse De Demande De Carte De Sejour" in the form of paper from Préfecture finistere. My school told me that I can use it to reenter to France. Is it true? I do worry because I searched on the internet and there are some people said I can not use it to reenter to France.

Here is the picture of Récépissé de demande de carte de séjour to re-enter

share|improve this question

closed as off-topic by Ankur Banerjee Aug 13 '13 at 19:22

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

1  
Hi Willy and welcome to Travel SE. Unfortunately your question is about immigration and thus off-topic on our site –  Dirty-flow Aug 12 '13 at 9:46
1  
you can follow the expatriates proposal . It needs some votes to get into beta phase –  Dirty-flow Aug 12 '13 at 10:30
2  
@Dirty-flow This question isn't about immigration, it's about a temporary visa. –  Gilles Aug 12 '13 at 20:46
2  
Entry and re-entry is a topic of interest to most travellers. We're not talking about "permanent" arrangements. I voted to reopen. –  Tom Au Aug 12 '13 at 22:12
1  
I would've thought "request for residence" is pretty clearly in the realm of immigration/expats rather than travel. I'm not sure where we stand on questions which are about immigrants and expats travelling... –  hippietrail Aug 13 '13 at 3:36

1 Answer 1

In short, no. The récépissé is a "receipt of request for residence", which is a temporary permit to stay in France while the bureaucrats scrutinize your paperwork, not a travel document or visa. The scan you provide says you're permitted to travailler (work), but nothing about voyager (travel).

I would definitely get in touch with the French embassy in/nearest to your home country and see what they suggest: you will probably need to get your expired visa extended or re-issued.

Updated after realizing I had completely misread the original French doc. (Note to self: do not post on Travel.SE before first cup of coffee in the morning.)

share|improve this answer
    
Thanks for your answer. I will contact the French embassy in my country. Actually, I have French visa, which is already expired, and OFII. I don't know if I can use the "Recepisse De Demande De Carte De Sejour" along with my OFII to re-enter to France. Would it give me more chance to re-enter? –  LVarayut Aug 13 '13 at 4:01
1  
+1 for answering, @jpatokal. It's nice to see people give useful answers despite question like these being closed (which I think is a terrible culture.) Good for you. –  David M Aug 14 '13 at 9:25

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.