Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I applied for Schengen Visa at Italian Consulate in New York. It was given valid for only 20 days. I asked for 2 entries 10 days in 2 different countries while the 2 entries are 30 days apart as I leave for India in between. They gave 2 entries and 10 days stay. But they probably did not see my tickets and the visa expires before my second entry, which is into Italy. There is no phone to contact and you can only contact them via email, which I am waiting for 3 days now.

share|improve this question
    
they gave 20 continuous days instead of two periods of 10 continuous days? Is that what you mean? –  Vince May 30 '13 at 13:18
    
Actually I made a trip such that I stop in Spain for 2 days and go to India for 30 days, while returning to US I stop in Italy 8 days. The total trip from begin to end is 40 days out of that 2 in Spain, 30 in India and 8 in Italy. They only gave visa valid for 20 days, so it will expire after I visit Spain and while I am in India. –  Neha May 30 '13 at 13:31
    
so why did you write "They gave 2 entries and 10 days stay"? Even though now I understand your problem, you should update your question to remove this and to make clear that you have a long break between your two entries. –  Vince May 30 '13 at 13:37
    
Is it that when I enter Spain they'll(Spain authorities at the airport) extend the Visa or is this something that surely needs correction ? What is 90 days validity ? I'm reading on forums Type C visas are valid for 90 days. That's not the true in my case ? –  Neha May 30 '13 at 13:48
2  
@Neha There is nothing stopping them from doing so. –  Karlson May 30 '13 at 15:27
show 4 more comments

1 Answer 1

As you wrote yourself in your comments already, you need to have an additional visa. One choice is that you get another visa for the second entry, or you organize for a multiple entry visa.

The multiple entry visa however will likely only be granted if you have traveled to Europe several times before that.

Since your two entries are one month apart from each other, there should be no issue for them giving you an additional visa, since the minimum period for a visa is three months before the trip.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.