Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I got selected to an incubator program in Germany and I'm a Sri Lankan citizen. I cannot seem to find the right type of visa I need to apply for. The Embassy told me it has to be Long Term Visa, but there are many categories. Does anyone know what I need to apply for? The program in Germany lasts for 6 months.

share|improve this question
4  
What categories ? I only know that you need a residence permit for a longer stay. You download or get the document from the embassy or mission, explain your reason and your visa is granted (or not). Could you explain in detail what kind of "categories" they are suggesting ? –  Thorsten S. Apr 30 '13 at 10:29
2  
Are you sure the visa is the critical point here? You'll need a work permit (probably the EU blue card), which has pretty strict requirements in Germany. –  Michael Borgwardt Apr 30 '13 at 14:01
add comment

2 Answers

You will need a working permit (i.e. a blue card). If you are planning to create a startup business in Germany from the incubator, you might have better chances. This requires you however to invest money and create jobs in Germany.

So in any case, you need a "Blue Card". If you cannot claim to be a startup through your investment volume in Germany, you need an income of at least 44,800 euros p/a.

If this is also not possible, I would consult the incubator program directly to inquire how they would recommend the visa to be applied for.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Why dont apply for a Schengen Visa? Category : Business.

http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/cae/servlet/contentblob/350388/publicationFile/164910/VisumantragEngl.pdf

They will interview you anyway at the embassy.

See also:

http://www.germany.info/Vertretung/usa/en/05_Legal/ 02_Directory_Services/01_Visa/_Permanent_Residence_Visa.html

(cant get the whole link to work)

share|improve this answer
3  
Schengen visa is only valid for 90 days, and the "business" category is for business travel, not for actually working and being paid in the visited country. –  Michael Borgwardt Apr 30 '13 at 13:59
    
Yes. Seems you're right. The blue card you mentioned should be right. –  Paulinchen2 Apr 30 '13 at 20:58
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.