Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I originally planned to be in Peru for less than 60 days (which is the length of the visa given to me) but now I would like to stay longer, for 90 days. After calling the peruvian office they told me that everything would be fine as long as I paid $1 per day of time spent extra in the country.

Does anybody have any experience with this? I find this claim, even though it comes from an official, a little bit odd.

share|improve this question
    
Are you on tourist visa? From your profile I assume you are Dutch citizen - and as such you should not need a visa if you stay up to 90 days. –  Tschareck Apr 18 '13 at 11:24

1 Answer 1

up vote 4 down vote accepted

The 1 USD is not a fee, it's a fine you have to pay when overstaying your visa. There does not seem to be a possibility to extend the visa, once you are in Peru, but if you have the chance to leave Peru somewhere for a day and come back, you might be able to stay longer - specially as a tourist.

If you are a resident citizen of the Netherlands, you should be able to get a 183 days visa on arrival for tourism. If you work there, this is a different issue however.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.