Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

This question is quite similar, but with different specifics. Undoubtedly, some of the options still apply, but specifically, what are my options to satisfy the Brazillian Immigration Authority's requirement for a travel itinerary:

Itinerary: copy of your round-trip ticket, booked itinerary(reservation) or letter from a travel agent under applicant’s name, with complete itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates and reservation code provided by the airline company;

What are the actual, enforced requirements for this itinerary?

  • Will a hotel reservation suffice in this case? The language of the requirement seems unclear.

  • I probably won't be doing a round-trip flight in any case; most likely I'll fly either from the U.S. or Mexico into Brazil, then from Brazil to Peru. Will this pose a problem?

share|improve this question
add comment

2 Answers 2

up vote 5 down vote accepted

What they are looking for is that you have both the means and the intention to leave the country by the time your visa expires. Therefore, "round-trip" should be understood as "not one-way".

Therefore, you'll have to provide a copy of your tickets and flight itinerary, or a letter from your travel agent that contains all the details of your flight reservation. A hotel reservation won't suffice, since it doesn't say anything about you leaving again.

An email directly from the Brazilian Consulate in Houston confirms this:

Dear Sir/Madam,

You must present the ticket or reservation with your flight or cruise in and out of Brazil. Origin and destination may be different as long as you are allowed to leave for the country of your outbound flight.

Visa Department
Consulate General of Brazil in Houston, TX
visa.houston@itamaraty.gov.br

share|improve this answer
add comment

For you to be on safe side return tickets, hotel bookings and daily allowance are the basics that you will need to cover.

Whenever you are entering Brazil you are required to fill an immigration form. There you can explain what itinerary you will be taking, if/when asked by the authorities. Even though you do not have a return ticket you are covered because you will be leaving to Peru.

If you have friends in the country the better since you might add them as contacts. Hotels details are also a must in this case.

Usually the customs are very relaxed, only requiring the date when you are leaving the country.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.