Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

When I came to Chile, I originally thought I would only be here for 1 month, so that's what I put on my tourist card.

However, now there's a good chance I'm going to stay the full 90 days that my tourist visa allows, and I might even want to extend my visa after that.

Can I wait until the 2.5 month mark to extend my visa, or do I need to extend it 2 weeks before my "declared" trip ends (i.e., within the next 2 weeks)?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 2 down vote accepted

If your visa says you're allowed to stay in the country for 90 days, then you're allowed to stay in the country for 90 days, and you only need to apply for an extension once that limit draws near. What you wrote on the card was only an application for a visa, and is now irrelevant since you've been granted a longer stay than you originally asked for.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.