Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

We are an Indian couple and wish to apply for Switzerland visa. I understand that I can apply for a tourist visa after showing my confirmed return tickets and confirmed proof of accommodation in Schengen (e.g. hotel confirmation, bookings of the entire stay, receipt of paid package tour as quoted from the visas requirement site). We know a Swiss national who is our friend and is pressing that we stay with him for our Swiss trip. I wish to know that is it possible to stay with a Swiss friend (of course, he is ready to send the invitation letter) and apply for the tourist visa.

Or will I need to apply for the visitor visa since I wish to stay with my friend in Swiss.

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer

Either will work. A Swiss tourist visa is for the following activities:

  • Tourism trip
  • Visits to relatives and/or friends
  • Scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/corporations in Switzerland, except reimbursement for expenses or per diem allowances)
  • Unpaid participation in athletic or performing arts events or competitions

But you need to be able to show proper hotel booking/tour details/tour provider details etc.

A visitor visa is when a Swiss resident invites you to stay, and only requires the invitation letter, and their proof of residency (and your travel details, I think)

So I would suggest applying for the visitor visa, just as it may be slightly easier. Both will be valid for 90 days.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.