Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

My husband is in Switzerland for 6 months with L permit. I applied for visitor visa. I submitted all documents with his entrance visa in which date of his coming back to India was not mentioned but later on after submission of visa documents to VFS office, I submitted his L-permit through mail. But my visa got rejected stating " your intention to leave the territory of the member state before the expiry of visa could not be ascertained".

I also got confused on the answer of extension of my husbands visa permit during answering to the embassy council.

I have only 7 days left to reapply for visa. I don't know what should I do? Will I able to get visa again within 7 working days??

share|improve this question
    
I am trying to get visitor visa for first time to go there. –  user4490 Feb 15 '13 at 16:54
    
They seem to be worried that you'd go to Switzerland to visit your husband and stay. Did you include any evidence to show why you would return home after the visit? Is there anything you could include to show that which you didn't? –  Gagravarr Feb 15 '13 at 17:00
    
And also..I submitted my husband's L-Permit later on email after submitting all documents to visa office..Is this can be the reason? –  user4490 Feb 15 '13 at 17:04
    
My concern is-- 1- Will I be able to get visa in 7 working days if I submit all documents? 2- How would I know what additional document they require as Embassy councellor is unreachable? –  user4490 Feb 15 '13 at 17:08
2  
I don't know about Switzerland in particular, but as a general rule I don't think you'd have much luck with submitting a new set of documents and having them processed in only 7 days. Have you thought about going to Dubai? It's half way so you'd split the flying, and I believe it's easy for you to get a visa to go –  Gagravarr Feb 15 '13 at 17:15
show 1 more comment

2 Answers 2

As a general rule, when deciding on whether to issue a non-work visa to someone, two things will be considered. One is if you're likely to be problem during the trip, the other is if you're likely to neglect to leave afterwards. To satisfy them on the former, you're often asked to show you have the funds to support yourself, have hotels booked, are of good character etc. For the latter, a return ticket is generally a must, but more may be required depending on your situation.

Based on your rejection, it seems that the Swiss authorities are concerned about the second part. They worry that you will fly out to see your husband on a short stay tourist visa, and then stay. (I've known people have the same rejection reason who work in IT, and are wanting to attend a conference). Sadly, coming from somewhere like India, and having your husband be in Switzerland will make you seem like a high risk candidate.

If you want to appeal the decision / re-apply, you're going to need to show that you have every intention of leaving at the end. (Ideally that should have been in your initial application, it'll be harder now because you didn't include it then). You'll need to find some way to demonstrate you won't just stay with your husband. That could include family back home, a stable job to return to, study courses you're part way through, proof of property owning / long term renting etc. If you can't find enough evidence to convince them that you'll leave, you won't get the visa...

Also, in the comments you asked about timescales. Some countries and some visa classes have targets and guarantees for issuing times (while others it can take a long time). However, generally appeals and second applications are excluded from these, so expect those to take longer, sometimes much longer. Unless your initial application was processed in under 2 days, I'd say it'd be a pretty long shot to get a reconsideration/appeal processed in under 7 days

share|improve this answer
    
I re-applied for visitor visa. This time I also included- 1- my husband's comany letter that he will be coming back on May'2013 bcoz he has to join India office from june. 2- his supportive letter 3- my undertaking letter and all required docs but again my visa got refused with the same reason... :( my husband is there for more 3 months. what should he do- 1- appleal 2- apply for dependant visa.. pathetic experience with Swiss embassy.. –  user4490 Mar 1 '13 at 13:22
add comment

Technically you can file a Written Objection but as the document says the decision time on the Objection could take from 6 to 12 weeks.

It is very likely that the decision will not be in your favor unless you have a really compelling reason to stay. You could contact the embassy to try and expedite it.

share|improve this answer
    
My concern is-- 1- Will I be able to get visa in 7 working days if I submit all documents? 2- How would I know what additional document they require as Embassy councellor is unreachable? –  user4490 Feb 15 '13 at 17:09
    
@user4490 1. Noone except the consular workers will be able to answer that question, since you've already got a rejection once. 2. If any additional documentation is required you will be told but any such documentation such as letters of invitation should be submitted with the Objection. –  Karlson Feb 15 '13 at 17:16
    
Thankyou for the reply but I was not told about additional documents thats why I am confused and keep guessing what could be reason.. –  user4490 Feb 15 '13 at 17:31
    
@user4490 What could be the reason for refusal? Or what could be the reason for not telling you about necessity of additional documentation? –  Karlson Feb 15 '13 at 17:47
1  
@jwenting I've learned not to make assumptions like this. –  Karlson Feb 16 '13 at 16:32
show 4 more comments

protected by Community May 31 '13 at 16:46

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality answers, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site.

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.