Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I was recently on a scheduled flight (Boeing 737) from Victoria Falls (VFA) to Johannesburg (JNB). At the check in desk I was informed the flight was stopping at Livingston (LVI) on route.

When I boarded the flight there were already passengers on board from a previous stop. We then took off, climbed to 10,000 feet and landed 8-10 minutes later in Livingstone. Without a safety briefing (I noticed the air stewards talking to the people sitting in the wing exit row, but there was no announcement to the other passengers other than the captain explaining the flight plan).

After complaining to the cabin crew the pilot came and spoke to several passengers during the LVI -> JNB section of the flight. He justified the lack of safety briefing for VFA -> LVI section because the plane was not near a large body of water and wouldn't be reaching an altitude where oxygen would be required.

I have since complained the British airline that owns the plane used on the flight and the forwarded the complaint to the South African operator of the flight. The replied with it was against policy and the all crews have been instructed to do a full briefing in future.

What I want to know is whether the airline has breached any local (South African) laws or International Regulations?

share|improve this question
2  
My guess would be no. I have been on a small plane, small airline (hand written boarding pass) in Canada where the pre flight briefing consisted of "we should be there in 20 minutes!" and without even a "please fasten your seatbelts" the plane started to move. I found it funny, tbh: we all knew how planes worked and no-one was endangered by skipping the briefing. –  Kate Gregory Jan 17 '13 at 14:51
    
@KateGregory in the USA at least, there's actually no rule that you have to be seated - crews do that for convenience, but the FAA has no actual law. It's helped some LCCs cut time out of their take-off and improve services. Briefing is a different matter tho, I'd assume.... –  Mark Mayo Jan 17 '13 at 15:49
6  
Not getting the close votes. Travel legal question that the poster personally faced. We have many of those. –  Mark Mayo Jan 17 '13 at 16:15
    
@MarkMayo: really? I would have thought that being seated is a rather important safety feature. –  Jonas Jan 17 '13 at 16:51
3  
This question is valid, the safety of the trip is an important part of the travel... +1 –  MeNoTalk Jan 17 '13 at 18:26
show 2 more comments

1 Answer 1

up vote 10 down vote accepted

Yes, the lack of passenger briefing is a breach of one of the following technical standards from the "South African Civil Aviation Authority":

  • SA-CATS 121 Air Transport Operations: Carriage on Aeroplanes of more than 19 Passengers or Cargo
  • SA-CATS 135 Air Transport Operations: Carriage of less than 20 Passengers or Cargo

It seems impossible to deep-link to the documents, but a complete list of acts, regulations and standards can be found here. The relevant part of the regulations can be found here (the requirements seem identical regardless of the number of passengers).

There is also a similar regulation from FAA in 14 CFR 91.519: Passenger Briefing.

share|improve this answer
    
+1 Perfect and complete answer. –  MeNoTalk Jan 17 '13 at 17:56
    
To make it more complete, the EASA regulations (European Aviation Safety Agency) in Annex VII (air operations) says the same as well. The briefing has to be done! –  MeNoTalk Jan 17 '13 at 18:17
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.