Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have a Kuwait visa, obtained from a hotel in Kuwait, with my old passport number. But as the validity of the present passport is expiring within 6 months, I got a new passport with a new passport number. Can I travel with the same visa or do I have to obtain a new visa with my new passport number?

share|improve this question

2 Answers 2

Will I be allowed entry in kuwait with anew pasport or it has to be 6months plus older? Thanks

share|improve this answer
    
If you have a new question, please ask it by clicking the Ask Question button. Include a link to this question if it helps provide context. –  VMAtm 5 hours ago

Bring the old passport with you along with your new passport (hopefully you still have it) and you will be able to enter. This applies to all other countries provided that the page where the visa is not cancelled (usually by writing a big X or by puncturing it in the sides).

Update: Always remember to ask the authority to handle you the old passport when you renew it and do not forget to mark the valid visas page before renewal as @Jonas commented.

share|improve this answer
1  
@A.K.Sing: If your country invalidates passports by puncturing, it's very important to mark the pages that are not to be destroyed, e.g. by folding a marked sheet of paper over them that is larger than the passport. –  Jonas Jan 12 '13 at 17:07
    
In The Netherlands, you can only get a new passport by handing in the old one. –  gerrit Jan 12 '13 at 19:57
    
@gerrit are you sure? this is weird. what about if you have valid visas there? normally all countries would ask you to handle the old one unless you asked for it, so they take it and puncture it and give it back to you. –  Nean Der Thal Jan 12 '13 at 20:04
    
@HaLaBi Yes, according to the Paspoortuitvoeringsregeling Nederland 2001, article 67. However, when there are still valid visa and the passport user asks explicitly, the passport is invalidated in such a way that the document number and the visa are still visible. By default, however, the old passport is burned. –  gerrit Jan 12 '13 at 20:12
1  
@gerrit I guess its like this everywhere, you should ask explicitly.. –  Nean Der Thal Jan 12 '13 at 20:14

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.