Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I applied for a short term visa to visit family in Germany and my visa is indicating duration of stay is 16 days. My question is - can I stay longer than the 16 days the visa is indicating?

share|improve this question
5  
Well, obviously you can't legally stay longer than your visa allows. To get better answers about extending it, I suggest you edit the question by adding your nationality and more details about the visa, if possible. –  Jonik Dec 20 '12 at 17:41
    
Hello and welcome to the Travel.SE. Please add more information about your situation into the question, otherwise this post will be closed as non-constructive. –  VMAtm Dec 21 '12 at 6:27
    
I doubt the nationality makes a difference, but any information you can provide would be useful. –  Mark Mayo Dec 21 '12 at 17:56
    
By the way, You cannot stay longer than what it says in your passport. However, once you're in the country there's a chance that the embassy can grant temporary visa on your passport. My friend has done that, but it depends on your reason as well. –  toy Jan 21 '13 at 17:16
add comment

closed as not constructive by VMAtm Dec 21 '12 at 10:13

As it currently stands, this question is not a good fit for our Q&A format. We expect answers to be supported by facts, references, or expertise, but this question will likely solicit debate, arguments, polling, or extended discussion. If you feel that this question can be improved and possibly reopened, visit the help center for guidance.If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.